Festival 2009 Schedule Page

Program Schedule

Thursday, October 1, 2009

7:30 PM

Feature Presentation

Opening Night – 9500 Liberty

Landmark E Street Cinema

Friday, October 2, 2009

6:30 PM

Feature Presentation

The Speed of Life

Navy Memorial Theater

8:30 PM

Feature Presentation

The New Twenty

  • The New Twenty | Chris Mason Johnson | USA | 92 min
  • Weekend | Paula Un Mi Kim | Brazil/South Korea | 9 min
Navy Memorial Theater

Saturday, October 3, 2009

2 PM

Retrospective Shorts Program I

From the Beginning of Time…

Navy Memorial Theater

4 PM

Retrospective Shorts Program II

…To Infinity and Beyond

Navy Memorial Theater

6 PM

Feature Presentation

White on Rice

Navy Memorial Theater

8:30 PM

Feature Presentation

Formosa Betrayed

Navy Memorial Theater

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Noon

Feature Presentation

Operation Babylift: The Lost Children of Vietnam

Smithsonian Freer

2 PM

Feature Presentation

Project Kashmir

Smithsonian Freer

2 PM

Feature Presentation

Whatever It Takes

Navy Memorial Theater

4 PM

Feature Presentation

A Village Called Versailles

Navy Memorial Theater

6:30 PM

Feature Presentation

All About Dad

Navy Memorial Theater

Monday, October 5, 2009

6:30 PM

Feature Presentation

Twelve

Canadian Embassy

8 PM

Feature Presentation

Tiger Spirit

Canadian Embassy

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

6:30 PM

Shorts Program

Laboring

Navy Memorial Theater

8:30 PM

Shorts Program

You Thought You Had It Tough

Navy Memorial Theater

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

7 PM

Shorts Program

From Place to Place

Goethe Institut

9 PM

Feature Presentation

The Real Shaolin

Goethe Institut

Thursday, October 8, 2009

7:30 PM

Feature Presentation

Centerpiece Presentation: Honokaa Boy

Landmark E Street Cinema

Friday, October 9, 2009

7 PM

Feature Presentation

Li Tong

Smithsonian Freer

7 PM

Workshop

J.P. Chan’s DIY Filmmaking Workshop

Goethe Institut

9 PM

Shorts Program

Machines, Dreams, and Screams

Goethe Institut

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Noon

Feature Presentation

Manilatown is in the Heart

Smithsonian Freer

2 PM

Feature Presentation

You Don’t Know Jack: The Jack Soo Story

Smithsonian Freer

4 PM

Panel

APA New Media Panel

  • Panelists: Eric Byler, Annabel Park, Sylvia Chong
Smithsonian Freer

7 PM

Feature Presentation

Closing Night: Children of Invention

Goethe Institut

9 PM

Feature Presentation

Closing Night: Children of Invention

Goethe Institut